How do you identify Siberian chiffchaff?
- Absence of olive in the crown and mantle.
- Absence of yellow away from the underwing.
- Presence of a grey-brown or pale brown hue in the upperparts.
- Presence of warm buff in the supercilium and ear-coverts.
- Presence of buff at the breast-sides/flanks.
- Very black-looking bill and legs.
Is Siberian chiffchaff a separate species?
The common chiffchaff (P. collybita) has been divided into five different subspecies, including subspecies abietinus (eastern European common chiffchaff) and tristis (Siberian chiffchaff).
Are Chiffchaffs common?
The common chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita), or simply the chiffchaff, is a common and widespread leaf warbler which breeds in open woodlands throughout northern and temperate Europe and the Palearctic. It is a migratory passerine which winters in southern and western Europe, southern Asia and north Africa.
Is Siberian chiffchaff a full species?
It is sometimes considered to be a full species due to its distinctive plumage and vocalisations, being similar to P. s.
Do Chiffchaffs overwinter?
The species lives in woodland, scrub, parks and gardens. Chiffchaffs may fly all the way to sub-Saharan Africa to overwinter – not bad for a bird that weighs less than a £1 coin.
Where do Chiffchaffs spend the winter?
Chiffchaffs are summer visitors to Britain, and are among the first migrant songbirds to arrive in the spring. They winter in the Mediterranean and western Africa.
Where do Chiffchaffs nest?
Chiffchaffs nest on, or close to, the ground, hidden among brambles or nettles. Their domed nests are built by the females out of stems and leaves, and lined with feathers.
Is there a willow bird?
Female (Willow) Medium-sized stocky bird with a short and stout bill. Females are mottled in brown, black, and white during the breeding season.
Are Chiffchaffs resident in the UK?
Chiffchaffs are migratory birds to some parts of the UK, resident in others i.e. in the south of England, everywhere south of Gloucestershire, Northamptonshire and East Anglia; Chiffchaffs spend the summer in the north of the UK, except certain parts of north and north east Scotland.
Do chiffchaffs overwinter?